newlogo2

About us | Tours | Hotels | Visa | Hajj & Umrah | Reservations

home
Contact us
Brasil
About us
visainfo1
visainfo2
get_adobe_reader

Download Adobe Reader to view, search, digitally sign, verify, print, and collaborate on Adobe PDF files.

Download WinRAR Windows data compression utility that focuses on the RAR and ZIP data compression formats for all Windows users

spoffer
brazil

EMBASSY OF THE FEDERATIVE RESPUBLIC OF BRAZIL

Chancery address: House No. 23, Steet 19, F-6/2, Islamabad

Telephone: 051 -2279690, 2279691, Fax: 051 -2823034

Time: PST 08:00 am to 03:00 pm (Monday – Friday), 09:00 am to 12:00 noon

 

EMBASSY OF PAKISTAN

Chancery address: SHIS QL-12, Conjunto-02, Casa-19, Lago Sul, Brasilia- DF. CEP: 71630-225

Telephone: (+55-61) 3364-1632, 3364-1634, Fax: (+55-61) 3248-0246

Time: PST -8 hours (summer), PST -7 hours (winter)

Website: www.pakistan.org.br
E-mail: parepbrasilia@yahoo.com

embb
visainfoDownload Visa Information

REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS VISAS

1. Documents to be presented:

  • single visa application form, dated and signed by applicant;
  • passport-size photo pasted (not stapled, please) onto form;
  • copy of passport on A4-size paper (please do not cut down to size);
  • letter from current employer/business containing applicant’s designation and salary, as well as detailed purpose and goal of trip;
  • letter of invitation (*);
  • document from fiscal authorities showing applicant to be taxpayer in Pakistan;
  • international credit card in name of applicant;
  • confirmed reservations for a Pakistan/Brazil/Pakistan round-trip ticket.
  • copy of NIC is not required.
  • (*) Letter of invitation must be written on Brazilian company stationery, and contain:
    • CNPJ/MF registration stamp;
    • name of host and position in company;
    • detailed (as much as possible) purpose of applicant’s trip to Brazil;
    • public notarization.
  • Note: The letter of invitation by itself is not a guarantee that the visa will be issued; it is just part of the required documents and will be examined along with them.

2.Interview

All applicants will be interviewed by the Vice Consul in Islamabad or by the Honorary Consuls in

Karachi   [(021) 455-0217]

Lahore   [(042) 735-8777] or

Peshawar [(091) 584-1373], as a first step in the application process.

3. Fees

  • A processing fee of US$25.00 (twenty-five US dollars) must be paid on presentation of application, in US cash. Such fee is non-refundable.
  • Rs. 600/- courier charges (Paid to the consulate)
  • US$60 (visa fee) once visa is approved.

4. Applications are only examined and applicants interviewed if all required documents are attached. Only after that will request be sent to Brazil for approval of any particular visa.

5. Warning

The Embassy of Brazil warns all applicants that it is illegal to stay in Brazil beyond the validity of any and all visas, irrespective of their limits in number of days, as well as to change visa categories while in Brazil . The Brazilian Government therefore reserves itself the right to act sternly regarding any applicant who decides to remain past visa limits and succeeds in shifting it to that of a permanent resident; their permanent residence visas may be cancelled at any given moment and without prior notice; the offender will then be placed in the custody of Immigration Authorites and made to leave the country immediately, as well as permanently.

REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST VISAS

1. Documents to be presented:

  • visa application form, dated and signed by applicant;
  • passport-size photo (pasted onto form, not stapled);
  • copy of passport on A4-size paper (please do not cut down to size);
  • Police Character Certificate (maximum 30 days old ), duly verified by the office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the city/region;
  • letter from current employer in Pakistan or elsewhere, containing applicant’s designation and salary;
  • copy(ies) of international credit card(s);
  • confirmed round-trip reservations.
  • confirmation of hotel booking (if there is no letter of invitation);
  • letter of invitation from Brazil *;
  • copy of NIC is not required .
  • (*) Letter of invitation must be:
    • signed by a Brazilian citizen;
    • contain commitment to offer lodging and maintenance during applicant’s stay in Brazil;
    • contain commitment to verify to the best of one’s ability that applicant returns to home country at expiration of visa;
    • be duly notarized by Public Notary;
    • sent directly to Embassy of Brazil in Islamabad (the original).

2.Interview

All applicants will be interviewed by the Vice Consul in Islamabad or by the Honorary Consuls in

Karachi   [(021) 455-0217]

Lahore   [(042) 735-8777] or

Peshawar [(091) 584-1373], as a first step in the application process.

3. Fees

  • A processing fee of US$25.00 (twenty-five US dollars) must be paid on presentation of application, in US cash. Such fee is non-refundable.
  • Rs. 600/- courier charges (Paid to the consulate)
  • US$20 (visa fee) once visa is approved.

4. Applications are only examined and applicants interviewed if all required documents are attached. Only after that will request be sent to Brazil for approval of any particular visa.

5. Warning

The Embassy of Brazil warns all applicants that it is illegal to stay in Brazil beyond the validity of any and all visas, irrespective of their limits in number of days, as well as to change visa categories while in Brazil . The Brazilian Government therefore reserves itself the right to act sternly regarding any applicant who decides to remain past visa limits and succeeds in shifting it to that of a permanent resident; their permanent residence visas may be cancelled at any given moment and without prior notice; the offender will then be placed in the custody of Immigration Authorites and made to leave the country immediately, as well as permanently.

Visa form has to be collected from the consulate.

PROCESS OF VISA

  • Once the above requirements have been met, applicant shall be subject to a personal interview, which is an integral part of the visa consideration process.
  • After the interview (at Karachi, if application has been submitted at Karachi) the application shall be sent to the Brazilian Embassy at Islamabad that may consult the Ministry of External Relations in Brasilia, Brazil, prior to issuance of visa.

Note:

All visa applications are submitted to Brazil for approval and are analyzed one by one, in the authorities’ own time frame. Cases cannot be rushed. Applicants are requested not to call either the Embassy or the Honorary Consulates about the status of any visa: when approval is given, the interested parties will be contacted directly and requested to present their passports.

Consulate Timings:

 Mon to Fri: From 09:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

embb1
[Home] [About us] [Tour Packages] [Hotel Bookings] [Reservations] [Visa Information] [Travel Insurance] [Hajj & Umrah] [Contact us]

© 2009 All Rights Reserved CCOL STAR HOLIDAYS