About us | Tours | Hotels | Visa | Hajj & Umrah | Reservations

Contact us
About us

Download Adobe Reader to view, search, digitally sign, verify, print, and collaborate on Adobe PDF files.

Download WinRAR Windows data compression utility that focuses on the RAR and ZIP data compression formats for all Windows users


Embassy of the United Arab Emirates

Address Islamabad: 1-22, Diplomatic Enclave, Quaid-e-Azam University Road, Islamabad
Phone: 2279052-56 Fax: 2279063

Address Karachi: 84-Clifton, Shahrah-e-Iran, Karachi
Phone: 5873819, 587
3820 Fax: 5873487
URL: Office Hours: (Mon - Thu) 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM (Friday) 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chancery address: Plot No. 2, Sector W. 59 Diplomatic Enclave, P.O. Box No. 846, Abu Dhabi (U.A.E). 

Telephone: (+971-2) 4447800, 4447442, 4447452, 4447445, 4443096, Fax: (+971-2) 4447172, 4447328, 4447037, 4443057

Time : PST -1 hours, GMT +4 hours, Weekly Holidays: Friday & Saturday


visainfoDownload Visa Information

General Information

Information concerning visa requirements for those wishing to travel to the UAE has been listed below, however visa reulations and costs are subject to change and should always be checked with you travel agent or nearest UAE embassy before travelling (see Useful Addresses for contact details). Do not overstay your visa as this wll result in detention and fines.



The Cabinet has decided to reduce the visit visa period for citizens of 33 countries who are allowed to enter the UAE without a prior visa to one month non-renewable instead of three months. The Cabinet also decided to impose a charge of Dhs100 per visa to be collected on entry to the UAE through land, seaport and airport entry points.

The decision includes citizens from France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Visit Visa

Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE: Passports will be stamped with the visit visa as you pass through Immigration at any airport in the UAE. Although the visa may be stamped for 30 days, it entitles the holder to stay in the country for 60 days and may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of Dh500.

Except for citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council who do not require a visa and nationalities automatically entitled to visit visas on entry, all other visitors who wish to stay longer than 14 days in the UAE (see Entry Service Permit below) must obtain a visit visa in advance through a sponsor. The sponsor can be your travel agency, your hotel, the company or department with which you are doing business in the UAE, or an individual (eg. a relative or friend resident in the UAE).

You can pick up this visit visa on arrival at the airport, but there is a fee of Dh100 plus a Dh10 delivery charge for this service. In order to complete your application, your sponsor will require your date of arrival, flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of your passport, which should be valid for at least three months.

A hotel will only provide a visa if you are a guest. For an individual to sponsor a visit visa, he or she must earn over Dh4000 per month and hold a valid residence visa. Your visit visa must be deposited at airport immigration one hour before the arrival of your flight. Note that your airline may require evidence (e.g. a photocopy) before departure that a valid visa awaits you on arrival.

Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE.

Tourist Visa

This special category of visit visa is available for individual tourists from East and West Europe who are not entitled to be issued with a visa on arrival, as well as visitors from Thailand, South Africa and China. The tourist visa, which must be sponsored by hotels and tour operators, entitles its holder to a 30-day stay and is non-renewable. The fee is Dh100, with an additional Dh10 for delivery.

Entry Service Permit

An entry service permit (sometimes referred to as a 14-day stay) is available to businessmen and tourists. The permit must be sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. The visa, which is non-renewable, is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and the duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. There is a fee of Dh120 plus Dh10 delivery charge for obtaining an entry service permit. Allow at least two weeks for processing of the permit.

Transit Visa

If you are flying to or from Europe or the United States, to Asia or Africa and passing through UAE airports, you can obtain a special 96-hour transit visa. You must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE and you must have a valid ticket for your onward flight. Your travel documents will be stamped with an entry seal and there is no charge for this visa

Multiple Entry Visa

An option for business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company in the UAE. Valid for six months from date of issue, each visit must not exceed 30 days in total. This visa costs Dh1000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country.

German citizens (both tourists and business visitors) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dh1500.

US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.


To obtain a visa from a UAE embassy, you will need the following:

  • Passport
  • 2 photographs
  • Duplicate application form
  • Letter or fax from the sponsor in the UAE to the embassy concerned
  • A letter from the applicant's company plus photocopy

- Abu Dhabi

Saeed bin Tahnoon St.

Abu Dhabi

Tel: 02 4462244


- Al Ain

Aditaba Road, near Dubai Islamic Bank, opposite Carrefour supermarket.

Tel: 03 7625555


- Dubai

Department of Naturalization and Residency, Trade Centre Road, near Bur Dubai Police Station

Tel: 04 3980000


- Sharjah

Department for Naturalization and Residence, near General Post Office

Tel: 06 5726777


- Umm al-Qaiwain

Tel: 06 7666419


- Ajman

Tel: 06 7422255


- Ra's as-Khaimah

Tel: 07 2273333


[Home] [About us] [Tour Packages] [Hotel Bookings] [Reservations] [Visa Information] [Travel Insurance] [Hajj & Umrah] [Contact us]

© 2009 All Rights Reserved CCOL STAR HOLIDAYS