newlogo2

About us | Tours | Hotels | Visa | Hajj & Umrah | Reservations

home
Contact us
South Africa
About us
visainfo1
visainfo2
get_adobe_reader

Download Adobe Reader to view, search, digitally sign, verify, print, and collaborate on Adobe PDF files.

Download WinRAR Windows data compression utility that focuses on the RAR and ZIP data compression formats for all Windows users

spoffer
southafrica

HIGH COMMISSION OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

48, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, F-8-2, Islamabad.

TEL: 051- 2262354-5
FAX: 051-2250114

Email: sahcadm@isb.comsats.net.pk
Website: www.southafrica.org.pk

Pakistan High Commission, South Africa

312 Brooks Street, Menlo Park 0081,
P.O. Box 11803, Hatfield 0028 , Pretoria, South Africa

TEL: (2712) 3624072-3, 3623965 (HC's direct)
FAX: (27-12) 3623967

E-Mail: pakhicom@global.co.za

embb
visainfo

VISITORS VISA

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport. The passport must be valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of the intended visit.
  • Previous passports and Copy of NIC card
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Full completed application form, signed by the applicant (unsigned applications will be returned
  • Prescribe fee Rs 2800 (per applicant) {two photo copy of deposit slips from Standard Chartered Bank}
  • Submission of proof of a valid return air ticket. If the applicant cannot comply herewith he/she may be required to make a deposit.
  • Proof of financial means in the form of
    • Own Bank statement (Original); or
    • Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the form of affidavit obtainable at Department of Home Affairs in the RSA (sponsor must also attach his/her copy of SA passport or Pakistani Passport and copy of Valid PR or TRP and a Bank Statement); and
    • Medical Cover
    • to cover the living expenses during the sojourn in the Republic.
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit in a form of stamp paper. These documents shall be original or copies authenticated by the issuing authority of the country of origin and if applicable, translated into one of the official language of the republic, which translated shall be certified as a correct translation by a sworn translator
  • Applicants who are invited to attend a wedding or a marriage must attach original wedding invitation.
  • A letter from employer giving details about your position in the company and salary
  • Student must attach a confirmation letter/s from School / College / University confirming (bona fide Certificate)
  • Vaccination certificate, if required – When traveling/traveled through the yellow fever belt areas
  • Confirmation of Hotel bookings
  • Full birth Certificate (original) in respect of minor depended children accompany the applicant to or joining the applicant in the Republic,
  • in the case of a minor subject to guardianship or custody, proof of such guardianship and custody; or
  • in the case of an unaccompanied minor, consent from the guardian
  • An applicant for a visitor visa exceeding a period of three months shall, in addition to the above submit;
  • Marriage certificate in the case of a married applicant (original)
  • proof of a relationship
  • a death certificate in the case of a widowed applicant
  • a decree of divorce in the case of a divorced applicant; or
  • proof of legal separation in the case of a separated applicant
  • In respect of a minor dependent child accompanying him or her to or joining him or her in the republic
  • an unabridged birth certificate
  • in the case of an adopted minor, proof of that adoption;
  • NB!     Applicants visiting immediate family in RSA (i.e. parents, brother or sisters) must in addition submit proof kinship (full birth certificate or B-form)

OTHER IMPORTANT REQUIREMENTS

 

Female applicants visiting without their spouses in addition must submit:

  • Consent from husband (and from father if not married)
  • Copy of husband ID card
  • Copy of husband passport (bio-page)
  • Original Marriage Certificate and translation in English attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  For business visit the following additional requirements should be submitted

  • Recommendation from Chamber of Commerce
  • Tax Certificate (original)
  • Business profile (registered company)
  • Bank Statement (Personal and Business or company)
  • Invitation letter from a registered company in RSA
  • Provisional Air Bookings
  • Company Ownership Documents (proof ownership)

For Sports Activities

  • A confirmation letter from the host(s) in RSA
  • Original Bank Statement
  • Provisional Air bookings
  • A letter from own organization
  • A letter from relevant Sports Federation/Association
  • Approval from the Ministry of Sports this include individual sports men
  • Note: All Sports Federation/Association/Individuals must obtain approval of the Ministry of Sports before applying for visas.

NB – Applications submitted without the required documents as mentioned above will be refused due to incomplete documents.

In case of any inquiry at relevant Pakistan department the duration might be longer than the normal processing time

In case of interviews the processing time might take longer than normal processing time

No information can be disclosed to any person (including sponsors) other the applicant him/herself

Note: All supporting documents should be submitted together with the application, as no faxes will be accepted

Fees (Rs 2 800) are paid at Standard Chartered Bank in Pakistan. 

A minimum of ten to fifteen working days to consider and process visa applications.  Any inquiry prior to normal processing time will not be entertained and emergency cases will be analyzed and dealt with accordingly. The mission will make contact with the applicants directly if needs more information.

 

Submission Timings: 09:00 a.m. to 03:00 p.m.

Delivery Timings:    03:00 p.m. to 04:30 p.m.

 

Applications are obtainable and couriered at TCS Visatronix (Visa Drop Box) Locations

TCS Office

 

Address

Telephone Number

PESHAWAR

29 The Mal, Peshawar Cantt. Peshawar

091 5262911

LAHORE

58-D1 Gulberg, Lahore

042 57550027

ISLAMABAD

6-12 Elahi Chamber G-6/1, Aabpara  Islamabad

051 2274200-05

2826492

QUETTA

Shahbaz Town Samungli Road (Opposite I-G Jail) Quetta Cantt. Quetta

081 2821128

2837132

2837133

KARACHI

38-C/3, Block 6 P.E.C.H, Karachi

021 111123456

Please note TCS is just a courier company and has no influence on issuance of visas and permits.

Yellow Fever Vaccination has to be done from the office of ‘Director of Heath’ which is situated at the following address:

‘Director of Health’

Opposite: Pakistan Secretariat

Near Passport Office-Saddar

Barrick Number 47.

Karachi.

Contact Person: Mr. Lal Baksh : 0345-2301385

Charges: Rs. 3200/- (Rs. 320 per person-vaccination valid for 10 persons)

  Single Dose: Rs. 1020/-

Days & Timings: Monday to Thursday & Saturday from 10 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

  Friday from 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

 

embb1
[Home] [About us] [Tour Packages] [Hotel Bookings] [Reservations] [Visa Information] [Travel Insurance] [Hajj & Umrah] [Contact us]

© 2009 All Rights Reserved CCOL STAR HOLIDAYS